Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Wednesday 4 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2012
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:nahe Locarno -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Bergamo/Italy to East Midlands/Great Britain, the cabin depressurised in Swiss airspace while climbing to the intended cruising altitude at flight level ( FL) 308. The crew performed an emergency descent to FL100 and landed at Frankfurt-Hahn Airport.

Sources:

BFU FX003-12