Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EFS, Saturday 11 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 2012
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EFS
MSN: 37542/3021
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the passengers were boarding, a passenger boarding step lowered and damaged the aircraft's airframe.

Sources:

BFU AX001-12

Location