Serious incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) D-AHFH, Monday 4 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUIfly Airlines Germany
Registration: D-AHFH
MSN: 27983/218
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Faro -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, crew members noticed unusual physical symptoms, which they attributed to possible contamination of the cabin air. The flight crew decided to make a safety landing at the nearby Faro airport in Portugal.

Sources:

BFU 6X008-11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 2014 D-AHFH TUIfly Airlines Germany 0 Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)