| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 2011 |
| Time: | 19:24 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Dresden -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-800 was on a flight from Budapest to Prague and made an unscheduled landing in Dresden due to a thunderstorm front over Prague. The captain declared an air emergency due to a lack of fuel.
Sources:
BFU TX003-11