Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Sunday 27 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 March 2011
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Teneriffa -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, a tailstrike occurred while the aircraft was rotating. The take-off was cancelled.

Sources:

BFU 6X001-11