| Date: | Saturday 5 February 2011 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Berlin |
| Registration: | D-ABGQ |
| MSN: | 3700 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A foreign aircraft was cleared to taxi from parking position 66 to the holding point for runway 19R, following a non-standard taxi route. When the aircraft was supposed to turn off taxiway D to proceed north onto taxiway Y, it instead continued straight ahead along the line the pilots were following. The aircraft entered an access taxiway called Y3, which leads onto runway 01L — the same physical runway used as runway 19R.
At the same time, another aircraft (a Boeing 737-800) was taking off from runway 19R as the first aircraft passed the holding point at taxiway Y3, creating a conflict situation between the two aircraft.
The taxiing error became serious because there were no surface markings indicating to the pilots that they had reached a runway holding position on the relevant access taxiway.
The following factors contributed to the incident:
* The taxi clearance did not follow the published standard route.
* There was no holding point marking at taxiway Y3.
* An old, no-longer-valid surface marking (yellow painted lines) near the RGL lighting was mistaken for the holding point marking for Y3.
* The holding point marking did not correspond to the pilots’ taxi chart, which was based on the AIP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU QX002-11
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 April 2009 |
D-ABGQ |
Air Berlin |
0 |
near Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |