Incident Boeing 747-300 , Wednesday 2 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Teheran -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the main landing gear tyres burst, damaging the fuselage when the landing gear retracted.

Sources:

BFU UX002-11