Serious incident Boeing 747-400 , Monday 19 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 2012
Time:04:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the flight from Newark (USA) to Frankfurt/Main, the co-pilot showed the first signs of health impairment after passing Newfoundland. His state of health deteriorated continuously. On the advice of a doctor who was present to take the co-pilot to a hospital, the pilot decided to make a stopover in Dublin (Ireland). An air emergency was declared. The pilot guided the aircraft to Dublin with the assistance of a North American airline captain (B767) travelling as a passenger, where the ill co-pilot was taken to hospital immediately after landing.

Sources:

BFU 6X014-12