| Date: | Wednesday 13 April 2011 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-400 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | en route -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Smoke appeared in the cockpit during the flight. The crew put on their oxygen masks and declared an air emergency. The diversion landing in Frankfurt went without a hitch. An inspection revealed that lubricants had leaked into the air conditioning system due to a leaking louvre seal on the engine.
Sources:
BFU EX005-11