Serious incident Antonov An-124-100 UR-82072, Thursday 10 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 2011
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:
Registration: UR-82072
MSN: 9773053359136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Destination airport:Mont-De-Marsan Airport (LFBM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov An-124 (UR-82072) and a Boeing 747-400 were involved in an airprox incident near Frankfurt.

The Antonov An-124 flew westwards at FL320. An Airbus A380 (9V-SKH) flew in the opposite direction at FL330, followed by a Boeing 747-400 at a distance of approximately 20 nautical miles (NM). One minute after passing the A380, the AN-124 initially lost 200 ft of altitude within 15 seconds and then climbed 700 ft for a further 15 seconds. The AN-124 then approached the B747-400 and a TCAS RA "ADJUST VERTICAL SPEED ADJUST" was generated. All three flights continued as planned.

Sources:

BFU EX004-11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 2021 UR-82072 Antonov Airlines 0 Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant unk
Engine failure
24 November 2021 UR-82072 Antonov Airlines 0 Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) unk
Engine failure