Incident Boeing 757-223 TF-ISL, Wednesday 18 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-ISL
MSN: 25295/423
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:En route -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise flight at flight level (FL) 390, approximately one hour after take-off, the purser informed the pilots that the flight attendants were experiencing health problems. These manifested themselves as headaches, dizziness and sweating. None of the passengers and neither of the two pilots reported feeling unwell. After the flight attendants had briefly supplied themselves with oxygen in the cockpit or galley area, their condition improved. After consulting with the cabin crew, the pilot in command decided to continue the flight to Frankfurt. When the pilot briefly initiated the descent to Frankfurt at FL200, the purser reported that all members of the cabin crew had severe symptoms of dizziness, headaches, blue lips and fingers and numbness in their legs. The pilot in command then requested priority for the approach. The landing took place without any further problems. The entire crew sought medical attention after the flight. When the passengers were treated by medical personnel, there were no indications of any health problems.

Sources:

BFU TX008-12