Serious incident Boeing 757-200 , Monday 27 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 February 2012
Time:06:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the crew noticed a chemical odour in the cockpit. When the pilots felt a headache, they put on their oxygen masks. They were able to remove the masks again during the cruise and continue the flight as planned.

Sources:

BFU 6X002-12