Incident Boeing 757-200 , Wednesday 20 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2011
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Leipzig -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, the crew noticed the smell of oil in the cockpit and put on their oxygen masks. They returned to Leipzig and went to hospital as a precaution. The crew was released after about two hours.

Sources:

BFU PX005-11