Serious incident Boeing 757-330 (WL) D-ABOH, Sunday 27 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 2013
Time:15:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-330 (WL)
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABOH
MSN: 30030/855
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 272
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
About an hour after take-off in Sharm El-Sheikh (Egypt), the co-pilot developed health problems and was no longer able to fulfil his role on board. A line flight instructor from the flight crew took over as co-pilot until the flight was completed in Frankfurt/Main.

Sources:

BFU 6X001-13