Serious incident Boeing 757-300 , Monday 19 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Albania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise flight, the crew noticed a strong odour of "hot solder plate" in the cockpit and cabin. They decided to make a safety landing in Tirana/Albania, 80 nautical miles (NM) away. The cockpit crew donned oxygen masks for the next 20 minutes until landing.

Sources:

BFU 6X011-11