Incident Boeing 757-300 , Wednesday 13 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2011
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb, an odour of burnt plastic spread through the cabin and cockpit. The aircraft returned to Frankfurt.

Sources:

BFU PX006-11

Location