| Date: | Sunday 27 May 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | En route -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the flight from Mauritius to Frankfurt/Main, the Senior First Officer (SFO) initially felt unwell and fainted shortly afterwards. He was attended to by a doctor who was present, but was no longer able to fulfil his role in the cockpit. As there were three pilots on the flight deck during the flight, the remaining two captains continued the flight to the destination airport. In the hospital visited after the flight, a gastrointestinal illness was diagnosed, from which three more crew members fell ill over the course of the following days.
Sources:
BFU 6X006-12