| Date: | Saturday 3 September 2011 |
| Time: | 21:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing approach of an MD-11 on runway 25C, a Boeing 777 was on take-off run. The crew of the MD-11 decided to take off. During the take-off run, the two aircraft approached each other at a distance of approximately 1,700 metres.
Sources:
BFU 5X009-11
Location