Accident Bölkow BO 208 Junior , Wednesday 15 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2011
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 208 Junior
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyk auf Föhr Airfield (OHR/EDXY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard landing, the nose landing gear broke and the propeller touched the ground.

Sources:

BFU 3X086-11

Location