Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 D-AMGL, Friday 1 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2011
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:WDL Aviation
Registration: D-AMGL
MSN: E2055
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:8 NM W of Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew reported an approach with an unknown cylindrical flying object at the same altitude. The estimated lateral distance was 50 to 100 metres. The object had a length of 15-20 m and a diameter of one to two metres.

Sources:

BFU 5X008-11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2015 D-AMGL WDL Aviation 0 London City Airport (LCY) min