Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER D-ACPO, Tuesday 18 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2013
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-ACPO
MSN: 10085
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the descent to Frankfurt Airport, generator 2 and shortly afterwards generator 1 switched off. The emergency power generator (ADG) then shut down automatically. The pilots started the auxiliary power unit (APU) and the APU generator took over the aircraft's power supply. The aircraft landed in Frankfurt without any further problems.

Sources:

BFU 5X007-13

Location