Incident Canadair CRJ , Thursday 12 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 2012
Time:07:30
Type:Canadair CRJ
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to the increasing odour of oil during the climb phase, the flight crew put on their oxygen masks and returned to Munich. After landing, all crew members went to the medical service.

Sources:

BFU PX001-12

Location