Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR D-ACNV, Friday 26 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2013
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Eurowings, opf Lufthansa Regional
Registration: D-ACNV
MSN: 15268
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the preparation work for the aircraft ready for push-back had been completed, a passenger bus parked behind the aircraft, unnoticed by the push-back driver, to pick up passengers from the aircraft taxiing in on a neighbouring stand. The bus driver had parked behind the aircraft ready for the push-back because work was in progress on an aircraft on the next stand and the rotating beacon was switched on. When the push-back procedure was initiated, the bus could not be seen by the push-back driver. Similarly, the bus driver could not see the rotating beacon of the aircraft being pushed back from his position. When pushing back, the rear of the aircraft collided with the bus behind it. The push-back manoeuvre was carried out without a signal.

Sources:

BFU 5X004-13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2014 D-ACNV Eurowings, opf Lufthansa Regional 0 Near Düsseldorf Airport Runway 23 unk
Bird strike

Location