Accident Cessna 172 , Thursday 28 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiserian -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise, the engine failed. The aircraft was severely damaged during the subsequent emergency landing.

Sources:

BFU DX024-11