| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 1980 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Bruce Church.Inc. |
| Registration: | N28DW |
| MSN: | TH-688 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fremont's Peak, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Salinas, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:tpx-42 automated radar eqpt was removed from service and sent to Fresno to determine why the system there was not working.
Per MEDEVAC A/C crew at Fort Ord; Overworked ATC heard a call from other Beech A/C and inadvertently instructed this Beech making missed approach at SNS to "Turn right heading 090...", putting them into Fremont Peak. ATC correction 1/2 minute later was too late to prevent crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80AA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images:

Taken at crash site