Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG D-EEDM, Saturday 11 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2012
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EEDM
MSN: 1054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Almeria -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murcia
Destination airport:Almeria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the nose wheel, which was not locked, retracted.

The pikot was an Italian, who owned it, based at Catania. The reg had been cancelled on 11JUN13.

Sources:

BFU SX001-12
Files of German reg office LBA