Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N6863Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35021

Date:Saturday 20 May 1989
Time:037
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6863Q
MSN: D-7478
Total airframe hrs:6484 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russellville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (SFB)
Destination airport:St Louis, MO (STL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST control OF THE ACFT AFTER FLYING INTO A LEVEL-3 THUNDERSTORM AT 8000' MSL. RADAR DATA REVEALED THE ACFT WENT INTO A STEEP, DESCENDING, LEFT TURN SHORTLY AFTER TURNING TO EXIT THE STORM. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PLT HAD RCVD BOTH PRE-FLT & IN-FLT ADVISORIES ABOUT CONVECTIVE SIGMETS THAT APPLIED TO HIS INTENDED ROUTE OF flight. HIS PRE-FLT WX BRIEFING INDCD THE WX WAS EXPECTED TO MOVE OUT OF THE AREA BY THE TIME HE PASSED THRU. DRG THE FLT, THE PLT DID NOT CONTACT FLT SVC & RELIED ON ATC FOR WX INFO. BEFORE ENTERING THE STORM, HE RPRTD TO ATC THAT HE SAW 'QUITE A BIT' OF LIGHTNING ACTIVITY AHEAD. ATC LATER ADVISED HIM OF A BAND OF 'PRETTY THICK' WX AHEAD. THE PLT MADE NO REQUESTS FOR VECTORS AROUND THE WX UNTIL AFTER HE HAD ENTERED THE STORM. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, HIS CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO AN AREA OF KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE DARK NIGHT, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIMSELF AND HIS AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28236_