Gear-up landing Serious incident Cessna 525 CitationJet D-IHEB, Friday 23 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 2012
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IHEB
MSN: 525-0064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport (PAD/EDLP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Paderborn Airport (PAD/EDLP)
Destination airport:Speyer Airfield (EDRY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The commercially operated Cessna 525 was to be transferred from Paderborn-Lippstadt to the home airfield in Speyer by two pilots of the airline. The plan was to use the ferry flight as an Operation Proficiency Check flight (OPC) for the captain. As an exercise, a take-off manoeuvre with touch and go was to be performed without using the landing flaps. After take-off, a 4-mile final approach circuit was selected. With the landing gear not extended, the low-wing aircraft briefly touched the runway. The subsequent second circuit with final landing was uneventful with the landing gear down. According to both pilots, they were distracted by the stiffness of the right-hand throttle lever (PWR lever). A warning from the tower controller, who recognised the situation of an imminent belly landing, could not be issued in time due to blocked radio frequency. A later technical inspection revealed that the landing gear warning system was functioning correctly at simulated speed reductions below 130 kt.

Sources:

BFU 7X001-12

Location