| Date: | Wednesday 27 April 2011 |
| Time: | 13:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Dortmund -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the descent of an Airbus A320-200 to the final approach point (FAF) for the instrument approach to runway 24 at Dortmund Airport, a Cessna 525A approached in airspace E. The closest separation was 0.2 nautical miles horizontally and 400 ft vertically. The closest separation was 0.2 nautical miles horizontally and 400 ft vertically.
Sources:
BFU EX006-11