Accident Cessna 172K N84822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35024

Date:Sunday 6 March 1983
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N84822
MSN: 17258629
Total airframe hrs:4107 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Limon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:Sterling, CO (STK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A SNOW COVERED FIELD DURING IMC WEATHER. WITNESSES HEARD AND SAW AN ACFT FLYING LOW IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT JUST BEFORE THE CRASH. THERE ARE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACTUAL CRASH. THE ACFT WAS DISCOVERED SEVERAL HOURS LATER BY A SNOW PLOW OPERATOR PASSING ON A NEARBY ROAD. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A FLAT OPEN FIELD IN WINGS LEVEL, NOSE LOW, DESCENDING ATTITUDE ON A HEADING OF 135 DEGREES. THE WEATHER WAS INDEFINITE CEILINGS, 200 FEET, SKY OBSCURED, VISIBILITY LESS THATN ONE MILE WITH SNOW, WIND 360 DEGREES AT 17 KTS. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42390