Accident Cirrus SR-20 , Saturday 9 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:16:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR-20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magdeburg-City Airport (ZMG/EDBM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Magdeburg-City Airport (ZMG/EDBM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing on runway 27, the aircraft touched down nose-first and the propeller touched the ground. After taking off again, the aircraft touched down hard and came off the runway sideways.

Sources:

BFU CX006-11

Location