Accident Cirrus SR-20 , Sunday 10 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR-20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reichelsheim Airfield (EDFB) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reichelsheim Airfield (EDFB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing out after landing, the aircraft collided with deer running across the runway.

Sources:

BFU CX001-11