Serious incident Cirrus SR22 , Wednesday 12 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the aircraft was on approach ILS 23L at an altitude of between 6,000 and 5,000 feet. The localiser intercept was unsuccessful due to a pilot error in operating the GNS 430. At the moment the error was corrected, the aircraft rolled to the right and reached a large bank angle. At the same time, the nose of the aircraft descended almost vertically. The rate of descent was greater than 2,000 ft/min, the indicated airspeed greater than 200 knots. From the intercept manoeuvre, the aircraft entered a steep climb and a stall occurred. At approximately 3,000 feet, the pilot was able to regain a normal flight attitude. The subsequent landing was uneventful.

Sources:

BFU GX002-12

Location