Accident Diamond DA 40 , Saturday 30 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 40
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 km von Addis Abeba -   Ethiopia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine failed during the flight. The aircraft was severely damaged during the subsequent emergency landing.

Sources:

BFU DX008-13