Incident Diamond DA 42 , Wednesday 25 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2012
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 42
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Antwerpen -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An emergency landing was carried out due to a slipping clutch on the right engine and smoke development.

Sources:

BFU WX003-12