Accident Diamond HK-36 Super Dimona TTS D-KHBG, Sunday 23 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2012
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36 Super Dimona TTS
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Bexbach
Registration: D-KHBG
MSN: 36668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bexbach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bexbach
Destination airport:Bexbach
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the motorised glider came up short and landed 100 m from the airfield in a field. This caused damage to the propeller, the elevator and the fuselage tube was twisted off.

Sources:

BFU 3X143-1Files of German reg office LBA