Incident Dornier 228-202 C-FEQW, Thursday 12 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2012
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202
Owner/operator:Summit Air
Registration: C-FEQW
MSN: 8103
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:25 NM North of Yellowknife, NT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Destination airport:CYWE
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Summit Air Charters flight SU202, a Dornier 228-202, C-FEQW, had departed Yellowknife (CYZF) on a VFR flight for Wekweti, NT. Approximately 25 NM north of Yellowknife, while levelling off at 6,500 feet asl, the crew heard a loud "thud", followed by violent shaking of the control yoke. Oscillations in pitch and roll were controlled by rudder and elevator, and a climbing left turn was arrested by power reduction and rudder application. An emergency was declared, and the aircraft returned to CYZF.
A flapless landing was conducted on Runway 34 at 12:58 MDT, with difficulty in the flare. Approximately 90 percent of the fabric on the left-hand elevator had torn off and departed the structure.

The company grounded its Dornier 228 fleet until each aircraft was inspected in accordance with the maintenance and structural repair manuals.

Sources:

BFU BX007-12
TSB A12W0089

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8626651 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2024 C-FEQW Summit Air 0 Yellowknife Airport (CYZF) min
Runway excursion