Serious incident Dornier 328 , Tuesday 25 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2012
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb, an odour of smoke appeared in the cockpit. The crew decided to make a diversionary landing at Southend Airport.

Sources:

BFU FX008-12