Incident Dornier 328-110 N328MX, Wednesday 11 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:Vision Airlines
Registration: N328MX
MSN: 3071
Total airframe hrs:19397 hours
Cycles:23972 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at FL220, a 'HYD PROXIMITY VALVE CLOSED' message was received.
The crew performed the associated QRH checklist procedure including the 'hyd failure' landing checklist. At initial touchdown on the flaps up landing, the aircraft had good aerodynamic control with engines in full reverse.
Normal braking was either not effective or not available during initial roll-out. At slow speed the aircraft began to turn left with full right rudder, and the emergency/parking brake lever was pulled when it became evident that the aircraft was going to leave the paved surface. The wheels locked and the aircraft skidded for approx 100ft. A runway edge light contacted the lower landing gear area at slow speed.

Sources:

BFU UX006-11
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/RBY304/history/20110511/2300Z/KATL/KSDF
FAA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7535995 (Photo)

Location