Serious incident Embraer EMB-145EP F-GRGM, Thursday 2 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2011
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145EP
Owner/operator:Régional
Registration: F-GRGM
MSN: 145418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the co-pilot reported that the pilot in command (PIC) was feeling unwell. A short time later, the PIC briefly lost consciousness. The co-pilot carried out the landing without any problems.

Sources:

BFU EX007-11

Location