Serious incident Embraer ERJ-195LR D-AEBB, Thursday 23 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2012
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR
Owner/operator:Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-AEBB
MSN: 19000316
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Linz -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lufthansa Cityline flight LH1705, an Embraer ERJ-195LR, diverted to Linz, Austria, after the flight crew reported a strong odour in the aircraft cabin.
As a result, some passengers and flight attendants reported sudden headaches. After the co-pilot had briefly visited the cabin and then also complained of a sudden headache and put on his oxygen mask, the pilot in command also checked the situation in the passenger cabin. As he also began to feel distinctly unwell after a short time, the pilots declared an air emergency and carried out an alternative landing in Linz under oxygen masks for safety reasons. After landing, the five crew members went to a hospital for medical clarification.

Sources:

BFU 6X008-12
Files of German reg office LBA
https://newsv2.orf.at/stories/2137127/