Serious incident Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma D-HEGM, Wednesday 16 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2011
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Bundespolizei
Registration: D-HEGM
MSN: 2774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location: -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Destination airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a night flight under instrument flight rules (IFR), both engines failed. After restarting the engines, the helicopter landed at Augsburg airfield.

According to the CVR recording, the copilot wanted to perform a sand filter test because a failure had occurred during the initial engine start-up. To do this, he switched both engine air intakes to the anti-ice "OFF" position in quick succession, i.e., the engine air intakes were opened. Approximately five seconds later, at approximately 20:58, both engines failed.

An autorotation was initiated and an airborne emergency was declared. During the autorotation, the crew managed to restart the left engine after several attempts. The helicopter was intercepted at an altitude of approximately 300 ft AGND. After restarting the second engine, the right one, the crew noticed an unusual noise and vibration. Since the main gearbox's chip warning light was also illuminated, they assumed a gearbox failure and intended to land immediately at a nearby illuminated sports field. During the approach to the sports field, the main rotor speed increased each time the collective pitch lever was lowered. The crew then decided to continue to Augsburg Airfield, approximately 5 NM away.

After noticing that the engine control lever for engine number one (left engine) had been pushed forward beyond the "Flight" position and correcting this, the main rotor speed was automatically controlled again and the helicopter was able to land in Augsburg.

Due to the serious incident, Eurocopter issued Safety Information Notice No. 2317-S-30 on 14 April 2011. This notice warns of possible engine failure and damage due to ice ingestion and explicitly emphasizes the need to follow the procedures in the flight manual.

Sources:

BFU 7X004-11
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2011/Bulletin2011-03.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Location