Incident Eurocopter EC 135 , Friday 27 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2012
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Treis-Karden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a mission flight, the rescue helicopter collided with an overhead power line in a vineyard valley. The helicopter was then able to land safely.

Sources:

BFU RX003-12