Incident Eurocopter EC 135 , Monday 13 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 February 2012
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Dresden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an evening police operation, the pilot, who was wearing night vision goggles, was blinded by a laser. An ophthalmological examination revealed small scars on both retinas.

Sources:

BFU RX001-12