Accident Eurocopter EC 135 , Friday 15 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Legazpi -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach for a rescue mission, the helicopter came into contact with an overhead power line. However, the helicopter was able to land safely.

Sources:

BFU DX014-11