Accident Extra 300/330 LZ-POK, Sunday 24 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 2011
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra 300/330
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LZ-POK
MSN: 1236
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bogomilovo -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stara Zagora (Unlicensed Airfield)
Destination airport:Stara Zagora (Unlicensed Airfield)
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an engine failure during aerobatics, the aircraft came into contact with a high-voltage overhead power line during the emergency landing. The damaged aircraft landed in a field.

Conclusion
After analyzing the presented facts, the Commission concludes that the aviation accident was the result of the following:
- Immediate cause:
Forced landing with an inoperative engine and a collapsed right landing gear.
- Main causes:
1. Lack of knowledge of the aircraft's fuel system by the aircraft commander, leading to improper handling of the fuel valve, which caused the engine to shut down in flight.
2. Inadequate assessment of obstacles by the aircraft commander when selecting a forced landing site from the air, resulting in contact with a high-voltage power line during the landing approach.
- Contributing cause:
Non-compliance with the rules for conducting flights within the airspace of the Republic of Bulgaria.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU DX006-11
https://www.mtc.government.bg/upload/docs/OD_EA300L_POK_Okon4atelenVariant.pdf