Accident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 , Sunday 10 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2012
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pennewitz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an engine malfunction on approach to Pennewitz airfield, the aircraft landed in a meadow. One wing was torn off in the process.

Sources:

BFU CX012-12