Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N9269Q, Monday 7 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 1974
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Pacific Saw &
Registration: N9269Q
MSN: TH-232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear Cy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Red Bluff, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
climbing to 14000ft in the clouds.Freezing level aprx 10000ft.Rcvrd 1/13/74.Norton 1255pst wx.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX74AL050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB