Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 D-KEBW, Wednesday 25 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2011
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KEBW
MSN: 4-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Wilsche -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilsche
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing on a field, a groundloop occurred which damaged the fuselage of the aircraft.

Sources:

BFU 3X063-11
files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2011 D-KEBW private 0 Near Gamsen sub