Accident Glasflügel 205 Club Libelle , Saturday 12 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2012
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic h205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 205 Club Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roitzschjora -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the left wing of the glider touched the ground. After take-off, the glider entered an uncontrolled flight attitude and landed inverted.

Sources:

BFU 3X034-12